Invitation to Tender for Front Line appliance required by Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- John Dennis Coachbuilders Ltd
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Emergency and security equipment
- Published
- 15 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Front Line appliance required for Fowey Fire Station The Council is looking to tender for the provision of a front line appliance/ vehicle required by Cornwall Fire, Rescue & Community Safety Service. This is to support the Fire Station at Fowey, in Cornwall. The vehicle will consist of a Volvo FL510/12 240 bhp (280 bhp) narrow track chassis cab, or equivalent, complete with an crew cab conforming to ECE29: 3.5m (3.25m only with steel sprung rear suspension)wheelbase c/w a co-polymer rear body. The completed appliance must be built in accordance with the safety and performance standards of the relevant BS EN 1846 1-3 standards and as enhanced, where applicable, by the Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 February 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 February 2018
- Completed: Award published15 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Front Line appliance required by Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
