Invitation to Tender For Framework agreement for provision of Highways Condition Surveys & associated Services required by Cornwall Council
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- W.D.M.LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Highways engineering services
- Published
- 15 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is looking to tender for a Single supplier Framework for the provision of Highways Condition Surveys and associated services required by Cornwall Council. The survey/service types can be classified as follows-: 1. STRUCTURAL CONDITION SURVEYS (DEFLECTOGRAPH) - for the assessment of the structural condition of flexible pavements, primarily on the classified Principal road network. 2. TRAFFIC SPEED CONDITION SURVEYS (SCANNER) - Surface Condition Assessment of the National Network of Roads used for the assessment of the condition of the classified Principal and classified road network. 3. TRAFFIC SPEED CONDITION SURVEYS (MRM) - (excluding crack detection) for the assessment of the condition of the urban and rural Unclassified road network. 4. SKIDDING RESISTANCE SURVEYS (SCRIM) - Sideway-force Coefficient Routine Investigation Machine surveys used for the routine measurement of wet road skid resistance, primarily on the classified Principal road network. 5. FOOTWAY NETWORK SURVEYS (FNS) - Visual Data Collection for the assessment of footway network condition in urban areas. (Provisional) 6. COARSE VISUAL INSPECTION SURVEYS (CVI) - Visual Data Collection for the assessment of carriageway condition. (Provisional) 7. DETAILED VISUAL INSPECTION SURVEYS (DVI) - Walked Visual Data Collection for the comprehensive assessment of carriageway condition. (Provisional) 8. DATA ANALYSIS and CONSULTANCY - Required for the future development of condition assessment and asset valuation. (Provisional)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2018
- Completed: Award published15 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 March 2022
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender For Framework agreement for provision of Highways Condition Surveys & associated Services required by Cornwall Council.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
