Stale Pre-tender

Healthcare Services for North East Prisons.

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
15 August 2018
Submission
12 September 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Health & Justice - Cumbria & North East and is managing the procurement process for the provision of Healthcare Services for North East Prisons. The services to be provided include Primary Care Nursing, Clinical Substance Misuse, GP, Pharmacy, Administration services, IT services, Secondary Care interface with Primary Care, Mental Health, Dementia Care, Psychosocial Substance Misuse, Physiotherapy, Sexual Health, Optometry and Podiatry Services. The above services will be provided across the North East prisons at HMP Holme House, HMP Durham, HMP Kirklevington Grange, HMP Low Newton, HMYOI Deerbolt, HMP Frankland and HMP Northumberland. The proposed financial threshold for this procurement is £22,000,000 p.a. The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services, and to alert the market to a future tender opportunity. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in OJEU and on Contracts Finder (approximately April 2019). It should also be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. A market engagement event will also be held on 19 September 2018 at Radisson Blu Durham 09:00 - 13:00. You will need to register your attendance in advance via PROACTIS no later than 12 noon, 07 September 2018. The aim of the Event is to understand the current market interest in bidding for prison health care services in the North East and obtain views on prospective contracting models. There will be brief presentations from Commissioners and NE prison Governors. There will also be an opportunity to submit questions on the presentations and providers will be asked to complete a proforma on the day which will collate views on whether they would be interested in submitting a bid, which models they would prefer and why. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (PROACTIS) to manage this RFI which can be found at www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/?CID=NECS The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 15 August 2018 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 12 September 2018

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published15 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthcare Services for North East Prisons..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthcare Services for North East Prisons., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.