Closed tender

Electrical components

Details

Value
EUR 1,200,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
17 August 2018
Submission
19 September 2018

Tender description

Iarnrod Eireann (IÉ) has a requirement for the long term supply of UPS Equipment components. Interested candidates are required to download, complete and return the Pre-qualification Questionnaire attached to this Contract notice in strict accordance with the instructions provided. All queries relating to this Notice and PQQ must be submitted in writing only to mark.gorman@irishrail.ie Iarnrod Eireann (IÉ) has a requirement for the long term supply of UPS Equipment Components. IÉ currently has over 800 UPS systems deployed throughout the IÉ network. These UPS systems support all Signalling and Telecommunications circuits. IE has recently replaced the UPS systems throughout its Telecoms and Signalling networks as part of an obsolescence renewals programme. The equipment that has been installed throughout the network, following a competitive tender process, is based on Eltek technology. Due to continued obsolescence issues there is an on-going demand for components and therefore IE now intends to establish a long term supply agreement for UPS equipment components. Since a maintenance regime and a centralised Network Management System have been established on the basis of the Eltek equipment, the components must be similar or equivalent to what is currently installed. If a candidate can demonstrate that it has the capability to provide an alternative component type which is proven to be compatible with the Eltek system and will interface seamlessly with the other Eltek system components then this may be considered by IÉ. Interested candidates are required to download, complete and return the Pre-qualification Questionnaire attached to this Contract notice in strict accordance with the instructions provided. All queries relating to this Notice and PQQ must be submitted in writing only to mark.gorman@irishrail.ie

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 September 2018

About the buyer

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories
  • 31681400 · Electrical components

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical components.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical components, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.