Closed tender

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 4,621,900
Topic
Education and training services
Published
13 August 2018
Submission
17 September 2018

Tender description

The Secretary of State for education (Contracting Authority) acting through the Department for Education and Education and Skills Funding Agency is inviting applications from potential suppliers to provide school resource management advisers (SRMAs) to schools, trusts and local authorities. This procurement is being: (a) conducted in accordance with Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which applies to contracts with a social benefit such as those for education and training services. This is known as the “Light Touch Regime”; and (b) carried out using a procedure that corresponds to the open procedure as set out in Regulation 27 of the 2015 Regulations as modified by the procurement documents. The Initial Contract Period will be on or around 1.10.2018 until 31.8.2020. There is an optional 12 month extension exercisable by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure school resource management advisers (SRMAs) to support the Department for Education’s excellent school resource management programme. The objective is to provide direct support to academy trusts, schools and local authorities with a view to improving resource management. This is part of the Department’s overarching objective to help schools improve outcomes for pupils and promote social mobility, by getting the best value from all of their resources. In the highest risk cases, this will mean providing advice and support to address current or future forecast deficits and in all cases to help schools and trusts identify opportunities to make better use of their resources, enabling them to target resources where they have the most impact on outcomes for children. This procurement is to set up a Framework Agreement and call-off contract for the provision of SRMAs to schools, trusts and local authorities. The successful providers will be required to provide these services in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Framework Agreement and call-off contract and to source, supply and manage accredited persons from organisations working within the school or finance sector. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will last for 24 months with the ability to extend its duration for a further 12 months. The length of each call-off contract will be determined between the Department and each successful provider. The Contracting Authority’s initial requirement is for 160 accredited persons. The Contracting Authority shall therefore appoint to the Framework Agreement those providers that between them can supply a total of 160 accredited persons starting with the provider that submits the most economically advantageous tender and working down the list. Further details on this are set out in the procurement documents accompanying this OJEU contract notice. The evaluation methodology and criteria are set out in the procurement documents accompanying this OJEU contract notice. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to increase the number of accredited persons to 250 during the lifetime of the Framework Agreement. Further details are set out in the procurement documents accompanying this OJEU contract notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 September 2018

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.