Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
- Published
- 13 August 2018
- Submission
- 20 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To provide a compliant route to market for the provision of Waste management and minimisation services for all public sector organisations in the UK. Specialist waste areas include: — Lot 1: Clinical waste, — Lot 2: Reusable sharps, — Lot 3: Sanitary and washroom services, — Lot 4: Domestic waste, — Lot 5 Confidential waste destruction and disposal, — Lot 6: Total emwaste managent. The collection, transportation, minimisation and appropriate disposal method at agreed locations for incineration, alternative treatment and or landfill of clinical healthcare waste. The specification shall include (but is not exclusive to) clinical waste, offensive (hygiene) waste, pharmaceutical waste (including cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines), anatomical waste, sharps and laboratory wastes (cultures and chemicals used in the diagnosis, provision and treatment of human healthcare) and wastes that are dangerous for carriage. All such waste streams may cause infection or prove hazardous to any person coming into contact with them. A safe, sustainable and compliant managed solution for the implementation, supply, collection and cleaning of reusable sharps containers. This Lot is for the provision of Washroom services. The services that are available under the framework are the collection and disposal of sanitary waste. The aim of this Lot is to provide washroom visitors with a discreet and hygienic way to dispose of sanitary waste this is vital consideration for the provision of a clean and pleasant washroom environment. The collection, transportation, minimisation and appropriate disposal method for domestic waste. The aim of this Lot is for the awarded Contractor(s) to handle all confidential waste, allowing Participating authorities to comply with legislation and best practices surrounding the handling of confidential waste and ensuring that the client, employee and confidential business information is kept secure at all times for destruction or destroyed as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. The scope of the Total waste managed solution service will include at least 2 service areas, classified under Waste management and minimisation services this will be agreed at contracting stage. The Agreement may include, but not be limited to the individual service areas or bundled service areas forming part of this Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2018
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste.
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
