Closed tender

UK SBS PS18081 - Programme Coordination for the NERC Innovation Programme in Oil & Gas

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Research consultancy services
Published
6 August 2018
Submission
6 July 2018

Tender description

(*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. ***) The Natural Environment Research Council (NERC), a branch within UK Research and Innovation is seeking a team to support and coordinate the delivery of the Innovation Programme in Oil and Gas (IPOG). Working with, among others, oil and gas companies and their supply chain, policymakers, regulators, and environmental consultancies, the successful bidder will facilitate the transformation of knowledge, data, capabilities and skills of the NERC community into new value-adding approaches, tools and solutions that can be applied in the Oil and Gas sector and, where appropriate, more broadly in the offshore energy domain. NERC partners with business, government, the public and wider research community to shape the environmental research and innovation agenda. Our science provides knowledge, skills and technology that deliver sustainable economic growth and public wellbeing. As an organisation, NERC has a number of flexible mechanisms that support innovation by translating research to address specific business issues, and provide access to relevant scientific knowledge, data and tools. One of these mechanisms is through Innovation Programmes and this is the focus of this tender. Through an Innovation Programme, NERC makes a significant investment (up to £5m over 3-5 years) and works directly with a group of businesses, policymakers, and regulators to address their environmental research needs in a specific topic area where there is a strong shared need for knowledge, which can be met by existing NERC science: in this case, in the oil and gas sector. NERC requires a fully-costed and detailed proposal from a suitably structured team to undertake a programme coordination and support role for the Innovation Programme in Oil and Gas (IPOG). As an industry-academic collaborative programme, the IPOG coordination role will require a demonstrable track record of working with current and prospective industry members and the UK research base. The main objectives for the coordination of the Innovation Programme in Oil and Gas are as follows: - Provide monitoring and support knowledge exchange within funded projects to ensure a coherent cohort of projects for the Programme, engagement with project partners, and capturing of impact stories, case studies and figures for the Programme; - Provide networking, dissemination and brokerage function for the Programme and its members to ensure good connections across the oil and gas and ORE sector as well as science disciplines; - General coordination of the governance mechanisms including industry members, NERC and academic community to ensure efficient working of the Programme; - Engage in and contribute to relevant strategy discussions within the Programme Executive Team for the Programme; and - Provide timely, accurate and detailed reporting material for the Programme to monitor progress.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date6 July 2018
  2. Completed: Tender published6 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 76100000 · Professional services for the gas industry
  • 76200000 · Professional services for the oil industry

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS18081 - Programme Coordination for the NERC Innovation Programme in Oil & Gas.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS PS18081 - Programme Coordination for the NERC Innovation Programme in Oil & Gas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.