Closed tender

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
6 August 2018
Submission
6 September 2018

Tender description

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) is seeking to procure a fully integrated Electronic patient record (EPR) system. The Trust considers that this procurement represents a unique opportunity for the ‘right’ potential provider to develop a true, clinically driven, joint-working based partnership with innovative and forward-looking Trust over the next 15 years or more. The Trust believes that this procurement offers an excellent opportunity to deliver a ‘best in class’ clinically driven benefits realisation package via the use of leading edge technology. Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) is seeking to procure a fully integrated Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system The Trust considers that this procurement represents a unique opportunity for the ‘right’ Potential Provider to develop a true, clinically driven, joint-working based partnership with innovative and forward-looking Trust over the next 15 years or more. The Trust believes that this procurement offers an excellent opportunity to deliver a ‘best in class’ clinically driven benefits realisation package via the use of leading edge technology. The key objectives of this procurement project are to: — Successfully deliver an integrated EPR system solution that satisfies current business and clinical requirements and stakeholder critical success factors. — Deliver measurable clinical and business benefits and an extremely impressive Return on Investment (RoI). — Deliver a solution that provides the scope in functionality for future innovation, development and research over time in meeting wider IM&T requirements across the Trust. — Ensure maximum value for money is gained in securing the solution. The solution should be capable of expansion over time to replace the majority of the functionality currently provided by specialist clinical systems. The intention from day one is to deploy the core EPR system and incorporate the functionality of current specialist departmental systems, where possible. The Trust further intends to achieve HIMSS Level 6 as quickly as possible and HIMSS Level 7 as soon as possible thereafter.For the avoidance of doubt, the Trust wishes to emphasise that it is not seeking an EPR development partnership for the vast majority of functionality required to meet specified OBS requirements. Rather, it is seeking to procure tried and tested functionality, with HIMSS Level 6/7 accreditation, or equivalent functionality that has been successfully deployed in healthcare organisations of a similar size and nature to that of the Trust. Consequently, any proposal for an undeveloped or undelivered solution to meet currently specified requirements is very highly unlikely to be successful in the procurement. Should it prove to be necessary, the Trust reserves the right to amend the size and scope of the contract/s to: Reflect any future organisational changes that might be made to the Trust (or to successor organisations) which might mean that the contract/s should ‘follow’ the Trust to an evolved, or to a different, organisational entityExtend the scope of the contract/s to add additional partner Trusts. Evolve, adapt and extend the design and development of the solution and associated services over time in response to: the evolution of the Trust’s requirements the evelopment of the Trust’s leading worldwide paediatric, ophthalmic and dental roles, developments in national healthcare policy and, the Trust’s research agenda. Utilise additional existing and future healthcare and other functionality provided by the chosen potential provider in order to satisfy future Trust requirements. It is envisaged that the period of the contract will be awarded in September 2019. The duration of contract will be 15 years, with the option for the Trusts to extend the contract for a further 5 years in yearly periods and, potentially, for longer. An indicative 15-year Potential Provider budget is reflected in the Outline business case — see the SQ for further details. This notice is supported by full SQ documentation, and an associated potential provider briefing paper, which sets out in more detail the requirements of the Trust. The SQ can be accessed, from the date of this Contract notice, via the procurement portal (https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com) Potential providers should look for ID reference number 32123 — MFT 084/2018 Provision of an EPR System for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust. The closing date for completion and submission of the SQ is 12:00 noon, 6.9.2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 September 2018

About the buyer

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48180000 · Medical software package
  • 48810000 · Information systems
  • 48814000 · Medical information systems
  • 48814200 · Patient-administration system
  • 48814400 · Clinical information system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.