RFI Urgent Dental Treatment Services
Details
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 8 August 2018
- Submission
- 17 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Yorkshire & the Humber (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this procurement process. This tender opportunity is for the provision of Urgent Dental Treatment Services. The contract term will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing 01 April 2019 with an option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The financial thresholds for the contract term are: Lot 1 Humber Coast & Vale £4,696,818 Lot 2 South Yorkshire & Bassetlaw £9,220,925 Lot 3 West Yorkshire & Harrogate £16,388,421 The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI), to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services, and to alert the market to a future tender opportunity. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in OJEU and on Contracts Finder (during September 2018). It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (PROACTIS) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and return their completed RFI documentation www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/?CID=NECS The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 08 August 2018 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 17:00 on 17 August 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published8 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to RFI Urgent Dental Treatment Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
