Provision of Education and Pastoral Input to the Resettlement Programme for Overseas Doctors
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 6 August 2018
- Submission
- 10 August 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Background In common with other developed countries, the UK has traditionally relied on overseas doctors to make up the shortfall between the numbers of doctors it trains and the number it needs to staff its health service and ensure effective healthcare delivery. The most up-to-date figures show that more than a third of doctors (36.4%; n=102,172) registered with the General Medical Council (GMC) have gained their medical qualification outside of the UK. It has been suggested that more than two-thirds of Trusts and Health Boards in the UK are trying to recruit from overseas in order to meet the challenge of the current shortage of qualified staff. Between 2013 and 2016, there was a 60% increase in doctor vacancies. Recruitment to posts remains an issue for the North East and Cumbria, experiencing one of the lowest fill rates in the country in 2017. There has been a steady decrease in fill rates since 2013. Regional postgraduate medical fill rates for August 2016 were in the region of 60%, with an English average of 80%. One of the key workforce agendas of Health Education England is the provision of multiple pipelines into the workforce. The lead in time for many health professionals, if training from school-leaver can take many years and therefore is seen as a long term solution. Short term options include the upskilling of existing staff or potential staff, including refugees. Refugee doctors and other health professionals often face a range of issues within the UK, no least the transition in culture, language and living conditions. Regulatory bodies such as the GMC, HCPC and NMC have stringent criteria for working in the UK, many of which are based on providing evidence of proficient English Language ability, often via the IELTS exam or, more recently, Occupational English. Towns such as Stockton and Middlesbrough, already struggling with high unemployment, poor housing and social problems like drug and alcohol abuse, have the UK’s highest number of refugees per head. Middlesbrough has a higher than average refugee population (1in 186 of the population) including health care workers. Given that the region has a workforce shortage and that there is a humanitarian need to respond to the refugee crisis, HEENE, in conjunction with North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Trust developed the REPOD project as a pilot. Based on the findings of the pilot we are now proposing to run this scheme recurrently Scheme Structure The scheme is a partnership between HEENE and North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Trust and has several key components; •Provision of English Language tuition •Provision of pastoral/transition support •Provision of clinical mentorship •Provision of clinical observership/clinical placement •Support for professional exams •Support for regulatory registration processes Keywords: Please ref to the ITT tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2018
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Education and Pastoral Input to the Resettlement Programme for Overseas Doctors.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
