Awarded contract

Planting and maintenance services of green areas

Details

Buyer
Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council
Value
GBP 12,400,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
6 August 2018

Tender description

Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council (collectively known as the authorities) are seeking a joint procurement for the provision of landscape maintenance services using the accelerated restricted procedure, whereby all those expressing an interest are requested to respond to this Selection Questionnaire (SQ). In this instance the authorities are looking to appoint a supplier to provide landscape maintenance services in parks and open spaces across both districts, covering 2 lots: Lot 1— Grounds maintenance, and, Lot 2— Arboricultural works. The authorities are seeking to award a 6 years contract from 1.4.2018 with the opportunity to extend the contract by up to a further 3 years purely at the authorities discretion for the provision of landscape maintenance services. Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council (collectively known as the authorities) are seeking a joint procurement for the provision of landscape maintenance services using the accelerated restricted procedure, whereby all those expressing an interest are requested to respond to this Selection Questionnaire (SQ). In this instance the authorities are looking to appoint a supplier to provide landscape maintenance services in parks and open spaces across both districts, covering 2 lots: Lot 1— Grounds maintenance, and Lot 2— Arboricultural works. Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council (collectively known as the Authorities) are seeking a joint procurement for the provision of landscape maintenance services using the accelerated restricted procedure, whereby all those expressing an interest are requested to respond to this Selection Questionnaire (SQ). In this instance the authorities are looking to appoint a supplier to provide landscape maintenance services in parks and open spaces across both districts, covering 2 lots: Lot 1— Grounds maintenance, and, Lot 2— Arboricultural works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published6 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.