M&E Consultant for Transitional Energy Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 8 August 2018
- Submission
- 16 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PROJECT HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL BE RE-PUBLISHED UNDER TENDER REF. 2060/DM. Project Description and Objectives - The University of Sheffield (UoS) will establish a national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) at the (Advanced Manufacturing Research Campus) AMRC in the Innovation District. In line with both regional and national innovation priorities TERC will provide facilities to develop low carbon technologies as both individual processes and as part of integrated energy systems. This will be achieved by installing renewable energy generation, bioenergy and smart grid equipment in, and bringing an enhanced Pilot-Scale Advanced CO2-Capture Technology facility to, a bespoke building. The building will be circa 1,600sqm with 400sqm of covered external storage and 900sqm of external area for equipment plis associated car parking, service yard and landscaping. Their will be circa 20-24 pieces of equioment. The approximate value of the construction works is £4m for the base build plus £2m for the shell enhancment for the supply and connection of services to the research equipment. Duties of M&E Consultant In the following scope of Service, the following expressions have the following meanings: • "Project Execution Plan" means the document that defines how Project delivery will be executed and will be in accordance with the requirements set out by the Client. • "Project Team" means the team comprising the Client and all of the other consultants engaged by the Client in relation to the Project. 1.0 AT ALL STAGES 1.1 Principal role 1.1.1 This building engineering services consultancy services appointment involves the provision of design of mechanical and electrical building service systems The design requirements will include but is not limited to the following, Electrical • LV and HV distribution systems and installations • Fire Safety Systems • Emergency Lighting • External and internal lighting systems • Standby and emergency back-up systems • Other allied building services electrical system Mechanical • LTHW and MTHW hot water distributions systems and installations • DHW water distributions systems and installations • Cold Water Systems and Installations • Chilled water systems and installations • Steam distribution systems and installations • Natural gas distribution systems and installations • Other gas systems (i.e. Nitrogen, oxygen etc) • Ventilation distribution systems and installations • Cooling systems and installations • Fire engineering systems
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2018
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to M&E Consultant for Transitional Energy Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to M&E Consultant for Transitional Energy Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
