Invitation to Tender for the Supply & Delivery of Drones / Gimbal / Cameras & Software European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Ref: 36R17P01462
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Martek Drones T/A Coptrz
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 6 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a confirmation of award following the below tender. The University of Chester was seeking tenders for the Supply & Delivery of Drones and associated kit (Gimbals, cameras, software) to the University Centre Shrewsbury Campus. This is for the Centre for Research into Environmental Science and Technology (CREST) project funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) (the project is also known as ESBRC). This tender was for the supply and delivery of Drones and Associated equipment. The contract is for an initial period until 31st December 2019 in respect of ERDF Funded Project No: 36R17P01462. The University reserves the right to award to one or more provider, where one or more of the required equipment ranges cannot be supplied by one provider. The initial anticipated requirements are detailed within Document 2 - Specification and Pricing Schedule. Whilst the anticipated contract value, based on indicative quantities within this tender is approximated at £50,000 to £60,000 including VAT, actual demand and volumes may vary from the indicative values given in this tender, as over the period of the contract term, additional requirements may be identified, or reduced, as demand may increase or alter. Quantities or volumes specified within this tender document are therefore indicative only. One order may therefore be placed for the total requirements, or as separate, individual orders. The appointed provider/s will be awarded the contract for the duration of this contract term, no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed. The appointed provider/s may therefore be required to supply requirements, below, or in addition to, what has been initially specified within this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 August 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Supply & Delivery of Drones / Gimbal / Cameras & Software European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Ref: 36R17P01462.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
