Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Digital
- Value
- GBP 793,000
- Topic
- Administrative healthcare services
- Published
- 6 August 2018
- Submission
- 14 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Authority seeking a supplier to provide an adult social care provider engagement and support service. The successful supplier will work with the sector to promote and encourage a greater digital awareness and maturity throughout. Additional detail appears at II.2.4 and within the service specification in the tender documents. Within the adult social care provider sector the current digital maturity is considered low when compared to those of health. The core aim of this service will be to widen the understanding of the implementation of the data security and protection toolkit and associated NHS Digital tools and services in relation to the digitisation and integration of the adult social care provider sector, including care homes and domiciliary care. The service consists of five main elements: 1) The production of bespoke guidance in relation to digital technology for the sector; 2) Engagement with the sector at a nationwide level; 3) Evaluating the digital maturity of the sector at a nationwide level; 4) Engagement with NHS Digital, NHS England, Department of Health and Social Care on Digital Transformation; 5) General requirements related to all of the above. The successful supplier will provide all service elements over the term of the contract. A detailed service specification is contained in the tender documents — which can be obtained via the links provided in this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2018
About the buyer
NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov |
282 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Digital.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
