Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barts Health NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract awarded for speech and language therapy service. For primary school pupils in mainstream schools within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The principal delivery mode of this service will be to train teaching professionals to be able to deliver some initial SaLT through newly acquired skills and tools to be used in the classroom; then via formal and accredited training courses teaching professionals will be able to deliver more complex SaLT. This approach will be complimented by group and 1:1 interventions delivered directly by the service provider to children. Contract awarded for speech and language therapy service. For primary school pupils in mainstream schools within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The principal delivery mode of this service will be to train teaching professionals to be able to deliver some initial SaLT through newly acquired skills and tools to be used in the classroom; then via formal and accredited training courses teaching professionals will be able to deliver more complex SaLT. This approach will be complimented by group and 1:1 interventions delivered directly by the service provider to children.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2018
- Completed: Award published8 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 August 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
