GB-London: Resource Trolleys, Request for Quotations
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Exhibition equipment
- Published
- 10 August 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Maritime Museum, part of Royal Museums Greenwich, is the world's largest maritime museum with over 1.5 million visitors a year, who come to explore Britain's identity as an island and its maritime relationship with the rest of the world. In September 2018 four new galleries will open:Tudor and Stuart Seafarers; Polar Worlds; Pacific Encounters;and Sea Things, with the overarching aim of increasing audience access to the NMM's collections, both physically and intellectually. IMPORTANT: To obtain the Request for Quotation documentation, please contact Ms. Ros Croker, Senior Manager, Learning and Interpretation, by email: RCroker@rmg.co.uk Companies will be required to quote for both Item 1 AND Item 2 below: Item 1 Handling Collection Trolley: It will be used by volunteers to give visitors the opportunity to get hands on with objects and have conversations about their narratives.The trolley will be used in the new galleries at the National Maritime Museum, transferred between galleries and its storage space on a regular basis. The trolley will store handling collection objects within lockable drawers. Objects will be brought out onto the top of the trolley for visitors to handle and talk about. Item 2 Family Resources Trolley It will be situated in the Great Map area of the Museum. It will hold a series of self-led trails for families to pick up and explore the museum with, as well as activity backpacks. The trolley will sometimes be manned by volunteers and sometimes stand alone. It will be lockable so the backpacks are secure when volunteers are not in situ and trails will sit in the top compartments for visitors to pick up
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Royal Museums Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-museums-greenwich.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-museums-greenwich.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-museums-greenwich.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-museums-greenwich.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-museums-greenwich.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-museums-greenwich.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Resource Trolleys, Request for Quotations.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: Resource Trolleys, Request for Quotations, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Museums Greenwich.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
