Closed tender

Funeral and related services

Details

Value
GBP 1,030,000
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
8 August 2018
Submission
10 September 2018

Tender description

This contract is sought in respect of the transportation of all persons deceased, under the jurisdiction of the Avon and Somerset Coroners. This contract is intended to cover the geographic areas of both the [former] Avon and the Somerset Coroner area. NB: Somerset County Council are a new party to this contract, their joining this contract is subject to their officers securing the necessary internal approvals to join. For the avoidance of doubt, Somerset County Council may or may not be party to this contract — this caveat will include the requirement to cover the Somerset geographic area. This contract is deemed to be subject to Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations — Light Touch Regime. This is a Tender for the Provision of Removal of Deceased on Behalf of HM Senior Coroner for Avon and HM Senior Coroner For Somerset. HM Senior Coroner for Avon’s area covers the four unitary authorities of Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol City, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Councils. Bristol City Council is the lead local authority managing and supporting the administration, court and public and forensic mortuary. Full information can be found in the Tender Pack. As this service is subject to the light touch regime a pseudo open procedure will be followed as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Bidders will be asked to set out the additional social benefit they will offer should they be awarded the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 September 2018

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Funeral and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.