Closed tender

Decontamination equipment

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
7 August 2018
Submission
21 September 2018

Tender description

The University invites bids for supply, installation and support of decontamination systems (VHP Chambers and Generators and pass-throughs) for the Institute for Regeneration and Repair and other Projects. This tender will be conducted via Public Contracts Scotland — Tender portal (PCS-T), project_11083, using a 1-stage Open Procedure. Bidders must self-certify adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award (specific requirements are listed in Section III of this OJEU Contract Notice). This contract is not lotted, but is part of a family of capital equipment Lots: Lot 1: (Hotel and Welfare Solutions); Lot 2: (Cage and Rack Washers); Lot 3: (Sterilisers); Lot 6: (Air Showers) and Lot 7: (Bedding Systems) have been published, OJEU References 18-356470-001, 2018/S 019-038854, 2017/S 242-502531, 2018/S 125-284428 and 2018/S 013-025128. Subsequent Lots will be issued by separate Contract Notices. Lot 4: Fumigation systems (VHP decontamination chambers, VHP Generators, Pass-through chambers). These form part of a family of congruent capital equipment Lots with an overall aggregate value of ca. 29 897 235,00 GBP. Subsequent Lots will be issued by separate Contract Notices. The overall CBS equipment procurement comprises: Lot 1: Hotel and Welfare Processing Solutions (bottles, cages, IVC systems, IVC cage racks, IVC transport trolleys, change stations) — already published; Lot 2: Washing/Disinfection Solutions (cage / rack / cabinet washers) — already published; Lot 3: Steam Sterilisers (with H2O2) (steriliser with a range of volumes, configurations and facilities) — already published; Lot 4: Fumigation systems (e.g. VHP chambers, integral and stand alone VHP generators, pass-through hatches and chambers; Lot 5: Containment (downdraft (surgical) tables; Lot 6: Barrier Maintenance (air shower) — already published); Lot 7: Clean and dirty bedding handling systems (with dirty cage robotics) (cage filling station, cage emptying, cage empting robotics, localised laminar flow) — already published.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 September 2018

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38434540 · Biomedical equipment
  • 39330000 · Disinfection equipment
  • 42924720 · Decontamination equipment
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Decontamination equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.