CP1585-18 Needle and Syringe Equipment Provider (NSP) Service - Devon and Torbay
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Orion Medical Supplies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,145,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Sharps containers
- Published
- 10 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The main aim of this service is to reduce the transmission of viruses and other infections caused by sharing injecting equipment, such as HIV, Hepatitis B and C. In turn, this will reduce the prevalence of blood-borne viruses and bacterial infections, so benefiting wider society. (NICE Public Health Guideline PH52 issued March 2014) We wish to commission a Supplier to deliver the highest quality services for the provision of needles, syringes and other injecting paraphernalia to the Local Authority-commissioned Needle & Syringe Programme (NSP) providers in Devon (both pharmacies and specialist needle and syringe provision) and Torbay (both pharmacies and at the custody suite). This includes the collection and safe disposal of used injecting equipment from NSP providers. This Public Health programme provides a harm reduction intervention which aims to facilitate a reduction in drug-related morbidity/mortality, drug related litter and positively impact upon anti-social behaviours and drug-related crime, and support people towards sustainable recovery. Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise themselves with the tender documentation and process. This event will take place in Exeter on the morning of 05.06.2018. Interested bidders should email procurementpeople-mailbox@devon.gov.uk to confirm attendance names and numbers. This email should only be used to arrange attendance at this event.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2018
- Completed: Award published10 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141123 · Sharps containers
- 33141310 · Syringes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 90524000 · Medical waste services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
233 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1585-18 Needle and Syringe Equipment Provider (NSP) Service - Devon and Torbay.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
