Cost Consultant for Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Construction-related services
- Published
- 8 August 2018
- Submission
- 13 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PROJECT HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL BE RE-PUBLISHED UNDER TENDER REF. 2059/DM The University of Sheffield (UoS) will establish a national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) at the (Advanced Manufacturing Research Campus) AMRC in the Innovation District. In line with both regional and national innovation priorities TERC will provide facilities to develop low carbon technologies as both individual processes and as part of integrated energy systems. This will be achieved by installing renewable energy generation, bioenergy and smart grid equipment in, and bringing an enhanced Pilot-Scale Advanced CO2-Capture Technology facility to, a bespoke building. The building will be circa 1,600sqm with 400sqm of covered external storage and 900sqm of external area for equipment plis associated car parking, service yard and landscaping. Their will be circa 20-24 pieces of equioment. The approximate value of the construction works is £4m for the base build plus £2m for the shell enhancment for the supply and connection of services to the research equipment. Duties of Cost Manager In the following scope of Service, the following expressions have the following meanings: • "Project Execution Plan" means the document that defines how Project delivery will be executed and will be in accordance with the requirements set out by the University. • "Project Team" means the team comprising the University and all of the other consultants engaged by the University in relation to the Project. 1. AT ALL STAGES 1.1 Principal role 1.1.1 This Cost Management services appointment involves the provision of cost management services, cost planning, cost forecasting, whole life cost, cost in use analysis, management control and reporting and is to include for building engineering services for University Projects. 1.1.2 The Cost Manager will take full responsibility for the delivery of the project within the approved budget and any subsequent agreed amendments including associated cost for professional fees, FFE, department equipment, locks and lock cylinders, firefighting equipment, VAT assessments and payments including identification of and application of zero rated aspects for the project. 1.1.3 At each Work Stage, provide direct input and support to the project team in respect of project programming, construction and logistics planning as required.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2018
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cost Consultant for Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Cost Consultant for Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
