Awarded contract

Chemical industry machinery

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Chemical industry machinery
Published
8 August 2018

Tender description

The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Faculty of Engineering — Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, for a Chemical Pilot Plant. The closing date for return of Pre-qualification Questionnaires is 4.4.2016 at 12:00 noon (GMT). Lot 1: Power to X pilot plant to convert renewable energy to environmentally friendly diesel fuel. Lot 2: High value manufacturing – continuous manufacture of pharmaceutical solid oral dosage forms Lot 3: Industrial Control room Suppliers are invited to submit tenders for one or multiple Lots. The technical specifications can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. This tender is being conducted under the Competitive Process with Negotiation. Suppliers should first complete and submit the PQQ, and refer to the draft ITN stage and accompanying documents, which provide the detailed specifications required. Chemical Pilot Plant.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42993000 · Chemical industry machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Chemical industry machinery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.