Biomedical equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,253,202
- Topic
- Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- Published
- 7 August 2018
- Submission
- 14 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University invites bids for supply, installation and support of bottles, individually ventilated cages, cage racks, trolleys, transport racks, change stations and related kit for the Institute for regeneration and repair and other projects. This tender will be conducted via Public Contracts Scotland — Tender portal (PCS-T), Project 10652, using a 1-stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PCS-T, and may be required to submit means of proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the requirements listed in Section III of this Notice when completing the ESPD in PCS-T. This tender is not lotted, but is part of a family of related capital equipment Lots. Lots 2 (Cage Washers), 3 (Sterilisers), 6 (Air Showers) and 7 (Bedding Systems) are already published; OJEU Notices 2017/S 242-502531, 2018/S 013-025128, 2018/S 125-284428 and 2018/S 019-038854 refer. Other Lots will follow by separate Contract Notices. Lot 1: Hotel and Welfare Processing Solutions. This forms part of a family of congruent capital equipment Lots with an overall aggregate value of ca. 33 000 000,00 GBP. Other Lots have been, or will be issued under separate Contract notices. The overall CBS equipment procurement comprises: — Lot 1: Hotel and welfare processing solutions (IVC systems, etc., — this procurement. — Lot 2: Washing/disinfection solutions (cage / rack / cabinet washers) — already published. — Lot 3: Steam sterilisers (with H2O2) — already published. — Lot 4: Fumigation systems (stand alone fumigation chambers and generators). — Lot 5: Containment (downdraft (surgical) tables). — Lot 6: Barrier maintenance (air showers) — already published. — Lot 7: Clean and dirty bedding handling systems with dirty cage robotics — already published. — Lot 8: Water solutions (Central water systems, Pouches water systems).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2018
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- 38434540 · Biomedical equipment
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
- 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Biomedical equipment.
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
