Accreditation Consultancy Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ruth Matthews
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 10 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (PHSO) wishes to introduce an internal accreditation process for circa 80 senior caseworkers who carry out its investigations into complaints. PHSO has developed a draft framework in house to build on and have completed the recruitment of a training team to take on initial anticipated internal assessor and lead trainer roles. PHSO has the longer term objective of converting the internal scheme to an external scheme. We have already launched a comprehensive role ready and professional skills training programme for all staff to support ever greater standard of quality casework. The objective of this procurement is to appoint an accreditation consultant on a temporary basis, to lead and deliver the various elements which will make up the implementation of PHSO's internal accreditation (non UK qualification) framework and programme for senior caseworkers. This will be to a level that would be transferable to a nationally accredited qualification at a later date if required. Please see attached Invitation to Tender document for detailed information including specification and instructions on submitting a tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 July 2018
- Completed: Award published10 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 December 2018
About the buyer
Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliamentary-and-health-service-ombudsman.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliamentary-and-health-service-ombudsman.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliamentary-and-health-service-ombudsman.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliamentary-and-health-service-ombudsman.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliamentary-and-health-service-ombudsman.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliamentary-and-health-service-ombudsman.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Accreditation Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Accreditation Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
