Closed tender

Surveillance and security systems and devices

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
2 August 2018
Submission
26 September 2018

Tender description

This Invitation to tender is for the refresh and modernisation of the Council’s Risk Management Centre (RMC), and associated infrastructure including Our (‘The Council’s’) CCTV estate. This will also include support, documentation and maintenance arrangements. This Invitation to tender is for the refresh and modernisation of the Council’s Risk Management Centre (RMC), and associated infrastructure including Our (‘The Council’s’) CCTV estate. This will also include support, documentation and maintenance arrangements. The project will consist of 2 phases. The first phase, which is scheduled to take place in 2018, will focus on the upgrading of the RMC itself. The second phase will focus on the CCTV camera estate in our towns and villages. This work will run concurrently with phase one, taking place in Q4 2018/ Q1 2019, however it is expected that the full rollout will take up to 2 years. Phase 1 costs for the upgrade to the RMC will be allocated circa 250 000 GBP, with Phase 2, upgrading the camera estate, circa 200 000 GBP. In terms of maintenance arrangements, it is intended that a 5 year maintenance contract will form part of the successful bid.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 September 2018

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35125300 · Security cameras
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surveillance and security systems and devices.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Surveillance and security systems and devices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.