Social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 30 July 2018
- Submission
- 29 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Delivery of a Return home interview (RHI) Service for children and young people that have been missing from care or home. The London Borough of Barnet intends to issue an Invitation to tender (ITT) for a Return Home Interview Service on the week commencing 30.7.2018. As a Council we are investing in young people. We have listened to the views of young people and have used this feedback to shape our future Return home interview service. Return home interviews (RHIs) are essential to reduce risks, prevent future missing episodes and safeguard vulnerable young people. The provider will form an important part of Barnet’s multidisciplinary team. Working with some of our most vulnerable young people, the service will provide face-to-face return home interviews to young people who have been reported missing or who have run away from home, care or education. The service will also contribute to essential planning meetings. The contract will focus primarily on out of borough cases and will seek to contact the young person or their family within 24 hours of the referral being made and to conduct the interview within 72 hours of the young person returning home. For further information on this service and tender, please register or log in to view the ITT documentation via barnetsourcing.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 August 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
