Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Published
3 August 2018

Tender description

GWM5106 Moneypoint Boiler Refractory Services (installation). The scope of the work includes the wrecking out and reinstallation of refractory material to various parts of the boiler, the major one being the Bottom Ash Hopper. Refractory repair to boiler doors, mill and fan ducting access doors, burner quarls, sootblower openings and internal boiler headers will be required. All refractory material will be supplied by contractor. The extent of repairs required can only be determined from an internal inspection once the unit is off load and all areas are examined. Where possible this will be carried out prior to overhaul in the event of a unit shut down. For bottom ash hopper refractory repairs an estimate of 20m3 (225mm deep) can be used as a rough guide. When wrecking out the removal of all debris is to be completed by the contractor into skips provided by ESB. Once the removal has been completed the contractor will be required to de-mobilize from the bottom ash hopper until such time that all mechanical repairs necessary are completed. When wrecking out a means of controlling dust emissions must be in place. Also an exhaust extraction system from any internal combustion engines used for the installation of the new refractory must be implemented to the satisfaction of the Engineer. Refractory work on other parts of the boiler may continue while mechanical repairs are being carried out within the bottom ash hopper. ESB person in charge of work will have control over the various boiler areas that can be worked on and will direct contractor appropriately. X-raying of various boiler parts will take place during the overhaul period particularly during night hours. All contractors will be notified before any x-raying takes place indicating the time and work area involved. Communication between refractory contractor and NDT contractor is most important before any x-raying takes place. X-ray exclusion zones to be highlighted and corned off.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Electricity Supply Board (ESB).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.