Awarded contract

Metropolitan Police Service Infrastructure Architecture Managed Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,960,000
Published
1 August 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work To provide a highly flexible, on-demand infrastructure architecture service to the Met Police across its various programmes and projects. Expected Contract Length 2 Years Latest start date Monday 18 June 2018 Budget Range Payment will be by delivery of outcomes. However the underlying dayrates will be at public sector SFIA day rates Why the Work is Being Done The Met Police is going through an extensive period of transformation. Much of this transformation is ICT focused. The Met has a number of projects and programmes where enterprise architects form a key part of the team. The aim of this contract is to deliver Infrastructure Architecture artefacts so that the Met can continue to deliver its transformation programme. Problem to Be Solved MPS Digital Policing requires additional architecture resources to deliver the change programme. Who Are the Users The end users are police officers and staff who need a high quality dependable infrastructure to support policing in London. The immediate stakeholders are the Digital Policing enterprise architecture team, project management and senior management who need high quality analysis, design and documentation, consistent with governance, to deliver major IT transformation programmes. Existing Team All work will be done in collaboration with the enterprise architecture team and under DPS architecture governance. Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • Have experience in delivering infrastructure solution architecture for networks, firewalls, hosting, and cloud (IaaS and PaaS) domains. • Have experience of designing the automation for the deployment and management of infrastructure • Have worked in a secure environment (public or private sector) • Be able to demonstrate the ability to deliver on an outcomes basis • Have experience of presenting proposals to technical and non-technical audiences Nice to Haves • has produced artefacts within TOGAF and other architecture frameworks • Has writen infrastructure technical strategies for 1 to 5 year horizons Work Location Work will be based in the London area. Principle sites will be Empress State Building, Lillie Road, SW6 1TR and Newlands Park SE26 5NF Working Arrangments Engagements will be managed through statements of work listing the outcomes and artefacts to be delivered. A catalogue of standard artefacts will be provided. Security Clearance Staff will need to be cleared through Met Vetting No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Please provide a statement of your understanding of the requirements accompanied by a risk profile covering both risks to the Met and to yourselves as the potential supplier (40%) • Please provide the process and timeline from draft Statement-of-Work to commencement of work (30%) • Please explain how staff can commence work quickly after the supplier is commissioned (30%) Cultural Fit Criteria • State their account management model through the contract lifetime (10%) • Explain how the delivery of outcomes and artefacts will be tracked and managed (35%) • Explain how they will engage with the formation of new projects prior to SoW, including the proposal of new opportunities in Infrastructure (35%) • Demonstrate past experience of working constructively in a multi-supplier environment (20%) Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. The opportunity is listed as a Digital Outcome, though the skills/requirements suggest a specialist is required. Can the Authority please confirm whether they're seeking an outcome or specialist, and how many specialists are required? The MPS is seeking the supply of infrastructure architecture outcomes that will be specified in Statements of Work under the contract. These outcomes will principally be the delivery or review of architecture artefacts during the lifetime of a project. It is expected that the supplier's team will adapt in size to meet the commissioned workload. For guidance purposes only, and without commitment or limitation, the MPS anticipate a team of upto 7 people. 2. Can the Authority please confirm whether bidders are permitted to use subcontractors? Bidders are certainly permitted to use sub-contractors and/or partners. The MPS do anticipate that our primary contact is able to hold meaningful discussion around infrastructure architecture engagements and is empowered to speak on behalf of the contracting party. The contracting party will be responsible for all aspects of the work commissioned.If the delivery of the service will be dependant on particular suppliers, the MPS will expect that relationship to be declared to the MPS. 3. Is the opportunity being assessed inside/outside IR35? The contract will be fully compliant with the DOS framework and managed accordingly. The MPS will contract with the supplier for outcomes. The supplier will be expected to manage any subcontracted staff in accordance with all relevant tax law. 4. Would the Authority accept Home Office SC clearance? The MPS will require all staff active on the contract to have undergone Met Vetting. The MPS will sponsor the suppliers staff (and associates) through this process. If staff have achieved SC then Met Vetting should not be a barrier. 5. Would the Authority accept Home Office SC clearance? The MPS will require all staff active on the contract to have undergone Met Vetting. The MPS will sponsor the suppliers staff (and associates) through this process. If staff have achieved SC then Met Vetting should not be a barrier. 6. Are you able to provide an indication of the allocated budget for this project, please? The MPS is not able to share any budgetary information. For sizing purposes, please refer to Question 1, 2nd paragraph. 7. Could you confirm the assessment method? The evaluation method is stated however the questionnaire, when submitting an application, does not cover all of this. Does the ability to provide a proposal come at a later date? Submissions to the questionnaire will be scored to provide a shortlist. Shortlisted bidders will be invited to present a written response against some sample scenarios. These will be scored to give the preferred bidder.When answering the questionnaire: Firstly, provide reference examples or evidence of particular activities and skills. Answers of the form "Working for XXX, we delivered ...." and "Our staff are certified as XXX by organisation YYY...." give the MPS the reason to give higher scores. Secondly, answers with greater relevance to the question and the context of the MPS, will be scored higher. 8. Is this work outside IR35? The contract will be compliant with the DOS framework. The MPS will contract with the supplier for outcomes. The supplier will be expected to manage any subcontracted staff in accordance with all relevant tax law. 9. Can the Authority confirm that the award is exclusive to the opportunity winner? The contract will not be exclusive but only one contract will be awarded from this requirement. The MPS will retain the right to commission work elsewhere. However, there is a significant body of work to be placed from contract commencement. The Enterprise Architecture team expect this contract to be the primary route to commission infrastructure architecture. 10. Can the Authority confirm if there is any minimum commitment for the service? There is no minimum commitment. However, there is a significant body of work ready to be commisioned from contract commencement. 11. Can the Authority confirm the payment structure for long running outcomes? Most individual catalogue items are of fairly short time span ( =<2 Months ). Where delivery is over a longer term or is of a complex nature, appropriate payment milestones will be set. It is expected that significant payment would be on completion of the work. 12. Can the Authority supply a current infrastructure and application catalog/portfolio? The MPS a large application portfolio (~500) supported on a range of mainstream infrastructure technologies. It is not possible to share the entire catalogue at this moment.The MPS has projects in place to build new business services using modern approaches to infrastructure and to modernise current applications. The successful bidder will be engaged across these projects and also to propose innovative ways to address the expected levels of technical debt. 13. Can the Authority supply a current service catalogue? The Digital Market Place does not provide a facility for attachments. If you would like a copy of the Architecture Service Catalogue that this contract will service, please email a request to jeremy.foot@met.police.uk. Your request must include an unambiguous commitment not to share the artefact outside your organisation or to use it for any purpose not related to this competition. 14. Can the authority supply a copy of their strategic vision in relation to cloud services? The summary of the MPS Cloud Strategy is:The MPS is implementing a 'Cloud First' strategy for both SaaS applications and IaaS/PaaS for bespoke/COTS applications. The MPS will migrate environments, applications and data stores with a suitable risk profile (development environments, test environments and OFFICIAL applications with a Low risk profile initially, then Medium risk profile applications in due course) to the MPS Cloud tenant to restrict the footprint within the strategic data centres to those core assets with a high risk profile or for which Cloud availability (typically 99.5%) cannot meet operational needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2018

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Metropolitan Police Service Infrastructure Architecture Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  4. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  6. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  7. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  8. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.