Highways Minor Reactive Works, Highways Drainage Cleaning and Winter Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- J B Riney and Co Ltd
- Value
- GBP 23,500,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 30 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Highways Minor Reactive Works, Highways Drainage Cleaning and Winter Services is being procured via an Open Procedure method.Tenderers may bid for other related tenders, in specified areas such as the following tenders for Highways Major Works and Street Lighting service, Environmental Services related to: Waste Disposal (Lot 1), Waste Collection (Lot 2), Street Environment (Lot 3), Parks Management and Grounds Maintenance Services (Lot 4) (OJEU notice 2018/S 006-009405) and Arboricultural Maintenance due to be published at the beginning of June 2018. The Council will facilitate the opportunity for tenderers to provide discounts across these services and the other soon to be published tender as noted above. As this is a long term service, the Council will make provision for anticipated changes and change control. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Evaluation of the tender will be based on the CIPFA standing guide to the commissioning of local authority work and services tender evaluation model and in full compliance with EU Directives, the Council's Contract Procedure Rules and in accordance with the stated criteria. Tenderers should note that the evaluation of the above criteria for Quality issues etc. will also include the operation of minimum score thresholds. If the Tenderer's proposal receives a score below the required threshold then the bid may not be considered further. An indicative use of this model can be downloaded from the Council's website at http://www.bromley.gov.uk/info/200095/tenders_and_contracts/265/submitting_tenders Prospective contractors are advised that the documents issued at this time in conjunction with the OJEU Tender Notice may be supplemented and/or amended as provided for in Regulation 53(6) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 April 2018
- Completed: Award published30 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highways Minor Reactive Works, Highways Drainage Cleaning and Winter Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Highways Minor Reactive Works, Highways Drainage Cleaning and Winter Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
