Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 8,731,632
Duration
12 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 August 2018

Tender description

Basingstoke North West Supported Living service (the service) is an accommodation based service delivering a range of care and support activities to people with learning disabilities and autism spectrum conditions and those who may also have physical disabilities, health conditions, mental health conditions and/or high levels of physical care needs. The service is currently delivered at 5 existing properties in Basingstoke. Those living at the service will be adults assessed as eligible for Social Care under the Care Act 2014 This is a call off mini-competition from the Hampshire accommodation development and support options model open framework (HADSOM) open framework. This service is for the delivery of a range of care and support activities to people with learning disabilities and autism spectrum conditions and those who may also have physical disabilities, health conditions, mental health conditions and/or high levels of physical care needs. The service is currently delivered at 5 existing properties in Basingstoke. Further capacity is included in this contract for the development of additional Supported Accommodation in Basingstoke over the contract period. The service is currently delivering 248 1:1 hours, 328 shared hours and 35 sleep in’s per week. Should the proposed additional Supported accommodation options be developed by the County Council, the total requirement will be up to 1076 hours per week and 42 sleep ins. The Total contract value (including all proposed additional Supported accommodation options and potential extension periods) will be 8 731 632 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 August 2018
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.