Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 August 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England and is managing this procurement process. Under delegated commissioning arrangements NHS England has delegated the commissioning of primary medical services to NHS North Cumbria Clinical Commissioning Group, who are proposing to commission a GP practice for patients registered at Flatt Walks Surgery, Beech House Surgery, Cleator Moor Health Centre and Griffin Close Health Centre. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 2 years. Tender documentation will be available as from 12:00 noon on 31.5.2018. For information on how to express an interest in this tender please see additional information at V1.3 of this notice. NHS England has a set price of 85,35 GBP for the Capitation payments per weighted patient. This amount will be reduced by 4,92 % to account for the out of hours opt-outs resulting in a net price per weighted patient of 81,15 GBP. This capitation payment is designed to cover the Essential and Additional Services element of the contract as per the NHS (General medical services contracts) Regulations. Payments will be adjusted on a quarterly basis to reflect the actual number of weighted patients on the contractor’s list. In addition to Capitation payments the practice will be eligible for Enhanced Services and Quality outcomes framework (QOF) payments in line with GMS contractors. The practice will also be eligible for reimbursement of rent and rates on current premises as per the NHS (General medical services premises costs) Directions. The current contract holder also provides the Special Allocation scheme (formerly Violent patient service). There is an opportunity for bidders to continue delivering this service by signing-up to provide this as a Directed enhanced service. A sustainability fund is being offered each year to help support the service, the amounts are as follows: — Sustainability fund year 1 = 799 239 GBP, — Sustainability fund year 2 = 639 391 GBP, — Sustainability fund year 3 = 479 543 GBP, — Sustainability fund year 4 = 319 696 GBP, — Sustainability fund year 5 = 159 848 GBP. No sustainability fund will be paid from year 6 of this contract. Patient List Weighted = 22,732 (raw) 25,720.69 (weighted) as at 1.1.2018 This service are currently being delivered from the following sites: — Flatt Walks Health Centre, 3 Castle Meadows,Whitehaven, CA28 7QE; — Beech House Medical Centre, St Bridget’s Lane, Egremont, CA22 2BD; — Cleator Moor Health Centre, Birks Road, Cleator Moor, CA25 5HP; and — Griffin Close Surgery, Griffin Close, Frizington, CA26 3SH. All financial values provided are in real terms no inflation is included and financial values are at 2017/18 values.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

280 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.