Awarded contract

Guidance and counselling services

Details

Supplier(s)
Victim Support
Value
GBP 550,000
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
30 July 2018

Tender description

The specification states the requirements of the crisis domestic and sexual abuse support service to be met by the supplier. The service is being jointly funded by the Police and Crime Commissioner (the “Authority”) and Cumbria County Council (CCC). The service is part of a whole system approach to the delivery of services, and as such requires agencies to collaborate to prevent incidents of domestic and sexual abuse and when such incidents do occur to ensure an effective and efficient response that improves victims’ outcomes. All references to Independent domestic and sexual violence advisor roles mean staff with the experience, knowledge and qualifications. The specification states the requirements of the crisis domestic and sexual abuse support service to be met by the supplier. The service is being jointly funded by the Police and Crime Commissioner (the “Authority”) and Cumbria County Council (CCC). The service is part of a whole system approach to the delivery of services, and as such requires agencies to collaborate to prevent incidents of domestic and sexual abuse and when such incidents do occur to ensure an effective and efficient response that improves victims’ outcomes. All references to independent domestic and sexual violence advisor roles mean staff with the experience, knowledge and qualifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85321000 · Administrative social services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

302 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Guidance and counselling services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Guidance and counselling services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.