GB-March: City Road Car Park and Lorry Park Refurbishment Works 2018
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Resurfacing works
- Published
- 1 August 2018
- Submission
- 23 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Fenland District Council City Road Car Park and Lorry Park Refurbishment Works 2018 Fenland District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works in the City Road Car Park and Lorry Park in March, Cambridgeshire. The works primarily involve minor kerb and drainage civil works, resurfacing and reconstructing asphalt surfaces, thermoplastic lining, coloured surfacing, tree/shrub/vegetation removal and minor landscaping enhancements/re-planting shrubs. The works also include the removal and replacement of some 10m high lighting columns within one facility, and the replacement of luminaires within both. The approximate asphalt surface area of the Car Park is 4500 m2 and the Lorry Park 1800m2 The facilities are located within March town centre in close proximity to both residential and commercial properties. The works shall require completing in phases to enable parts of the facility to remain in operation throughout the works. Fenland is a rural District Council located in North Cambridgeshire, east of Peterborough covering approximately 200 square miles and home to the four historic market towns of Chatteris, Whittlesey, March and Wisbech. The District borders with neighbouring Local Authorities in Peterborough, Lincolnshire and Norfolk. March is situated relatively centrally in the Fenland District, approximately 20 miles from Peterborough, 31 miles from Cambridge and 25 miles from Kings Lynn. The Tender documents are currently being prepared and are estimated to be available for download from 23 August, with a 3 week tender return period. Tenders are due back 17 September 2018, 12 noon, with a period of 3 weeks from return/appointment to commencement of construction. Works are to be completed by Friday 30 November 2018. The contract is based on the Infrastructure Conditions of Contract - Minor Works, version August 2011, Association for Consultancy and Engineering, Civil Engineering Contractors Association. Fenland District Council would like to hear from organisations with relevant experience and resources that can deliver the proposed works within the required timescale. Such organisations must also be Construction Line registered, Level 2, and hold this registration for the duration of the contract period.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 August 2018
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-March: City Road Car Park and Lorry Park Refurbishment Works 2018.
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-March: City Road Car Park and Lorry Park Refurbishment Works 2018, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
