Design, Build & Project Management of New Shotton Community Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- D3 Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 3 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
New Shotton Community Centre Design & Project Management Brief Shotton Parish Council have been successful in obtaining Big Lottery Funding towards the design and build of a new purpose-built community centre in the village of Shotton Colliery. Accordingly, tenders are required from suitably qualified building professionals to undertake work from RIBA Stage 3 (Developed Design); RIBA Stage 4 (Technical Design and Tendering) and including RIBA Stages 5&6 (Construction to Handover) for a new purpose-built Community Centre in Shotton. In addition, fulfil the requirements of the funding bodies, particularly the Big Lottery Fund. Project Objectives The objective of the project is to provide a friendly accessible community centre which is at the heart of the community in Shotton. Situated adjacent to the existing Community Centre, the new building will be light, welcoming, energy efficient and easy to manage and maintain. The Site The site is next to the existing Shotton Community Centre as shown on the attached plan and is owned by Shotton Parish Council. The Client The Client is Shotton Parish Council; the main contact for the project is the Clerk of the Council Stuart Wardle. A working group has been established to work with the lead building professional on every aspect of the development of the project. Current Position A concept design, based on an agreed schedule of accommodation, has been prepared by D3 Associates Ltd. The design was part of a successful Stage 1 BLF Reaching Communities Building Programme bid. Approval has been granted to proceed to the construction phase providing the project is within budget and all funding in place. The budget cost for the new building, including external works, utility services and demolition of the existing community centre is £735K. A pre-application has been submitted to Durham County Council, a full planning application is to be prepared and submitted on completion of RIBA Stage 3. Submission of tender documents Tenders will be evaluated on quality, price and value for money. As part of the quality element, we will look at: • Understanding of the aims and requirements of the project • Quality and content of the submission • Experience of similar community-based projects • Experience or working with Big Lottery capital funded projects • Qualifications and experience of staff allocated to this project • Approach and methodology • Ideas on making our building environmentally sustainable • Ideas on minimising capital costs • Ideas on minimising running costs • Timescales for delivery of commission. Please submit your tender document, including the completion of the fee schedule included in the attached Brief in a plain envelope headed Tender Brief for Shotton Community Centre to be received by noon on 15th June 2018 to: The Clerk of Shotton Parish Council, 14 Claypool Farm Close, Hutton Henry, Hartlepool TS27 4QZ Email: wardlestuart@btinternet.com
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 June 2018
- Completed: Award published3 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
Shotton Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shotton-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shotton-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shotton-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shotton-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shotton-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shotton-parish-council.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Build & Project Management of New Shotton Community Centre.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shotton Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
