Architect Services for Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 2 August 2018
- Submission
- 13 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PROJECT HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL BE RE-PUBLISHED UNDER TENDER REF. 2057/JN Project Description and Objectives - The University of Sheffield (UoS) will establish a national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) at the (Advanced Manufacturing Research Campus) AMRC in the Innovation District. In line with both regional and national innovation priorities TERC will provide facilities to develop low carbon technologies as both individual processes and as part of integrated energy systems. This will be achieved by installing renewable energy generation, bioenergy and smart grid equipment in, and bringing an enhanced Pilot-Scale Advanced CO2-Capture Technology facility to, a bespoke building. The building will be circa 1,600sqm with 400sqm of covered external storage and 900sqm of external area for equipment plis associated car parking, service yard and landscaping. Their will be circa 20-24 pieces of equioment. The approximate value of the construction works is £4m for the base build plus £2m for the shell enhancment for the supply and connection of services to the research equipment. The principal role of the Architect is to provide all services expected of a competent Architect including but not limited to: • Design, develop and document all architectural elements via drawings, models, schedules and specifications, including advising on quality control during contract • Act as lead designer in the development of co-ordinated design work with other consultants to successfully complete the Project.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2018
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architect Services for Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Architect Services for Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) - CANCELLED, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
