WO0095 Avon Valley College Expansion Project
Details
- Buyer
- Wiltshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Not Awarded
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 25 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Construction project to build a new three storey teaching block at Avon Valley College which is a secondary school located in Durrington, Wiltshire to allow the school to expand by 270 pupils. The forecast construction value of the project is £4.5m and the required construction completion date is November 2018. A Design Team has been appointed who will take the design upto RIBA Stage 3 prior to formal tender. The envisaged procurement route will be Single Stage Design and Build utilising the latest JCT Design and Build form of Contract. This will be confirmed on publication of the contract notice. The requirement is for a Construction Company to be selected, appointed and to enter into contract with Wiltshire Council to work with the council's representatives and the current Design Team who will be novated across to the successful contractor to complete the Technical Design and to construct and handover the completed facility by the end of November 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 July 2018
- Completed: Award published25 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2018
About the buyer
Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WO0095 Avon Valley College Expansion Project.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
