Expired contract

Southwest Residential Children's Homes 2016 - 2020

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 109,494,284
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 July 2018

Tender description

Bath and North East Somerset Council ("the Council") acting as the Lead Authority on behalf of participating Local Authorities of Bristol City Council, South Gloucestershire Council, Gloucestershire County Council, North Somerset Council, Dorset County Council, Swindon Borough Council, Wiltshire Council and Bath & North East Somerset Council (the Local Authorities), are seeking tenders to meet the following categories of need: · Category A: Residential Children's Homes · Category B: Children's Homes with for children and young people with a disability (to include learning, physical and sensor impairments) Suppliers interested in this opportunity should express their interest by clicking on the 'login and register interest' button below. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Please refer to the suppliers guide 'Visiting Site for the First Time' by clicking the 'Help' button. Once suppliers have expressed their interest they can access the procurement documentation from 'My Opportunities' on the home page. Upon registering interest and commencing the tendering process tenderers must not approach any member of the Authority directly or indirectly in relation to the tender. If clarification is required regarding this tender, all questions must be submitted via "discussions" on the "Supplying the South West" portal from where the tender documents were downloaded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2016
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Southwest Residential Children's Homes 2016 - 2020.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Southwest Residential Children's Homes 2016 - 2020, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.