Awarded contract

Services provided by blood banks

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Services provided by blood banks
Published
24 July 2018

Tender description

Supply of Blood and Blood Components and Associated Services in support of the Defence Medical Group. The Authority intends to place a contract with NHS Blood and Transport (NHSBT) for the supply of blood and related products to the Ministry of Defence to provide but not limited to the following: Red Cell Concentration (RCC) — to include Kell Neg and High Tire Neg Units, Fresh Frozen Plasma (FFP), Platelets (Plts), Cryoprecipitate, any other blood component including but not exclusively irradiated and methylene treated products. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 32(2) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of Public Contract Regulations 2015 on the basis of the rapid delivery timescales, typically between 2-4 hrs from order to delivery together with the security and geographical implication of delivery other than directly to RAF Brize Norton (Brize Norton does not permit civil aircraft landing).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85146000 · Services provided by blood banks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Services provided by blood banks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.