Installation of outdoor illumination equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Value
- EUR 500,000
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 27 July 2018
- Submission
- 17 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The service comprises of the installation, testing, maintenance, removal of festive lights and seasonal decorations over the festive period. The service relates to the external environment of Derby City Centre with festive lighting and seasonal decorations being installed across highways, pedestrianised streets and piazzas. The contract period is for an initial 36 months; the contract will commence 13.9.2018 and expire 12.9.2021. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 24 further months in annual increments, subject to internal approvals and availability of funding by the client, and successful completion of the preceding contract year. There is an available site visit of the affected property and the accommodation provided by the Authority at 09:30, on 2.8.2018. Further details are within the tender documentation. The service comprises of the installation, testing, maintenance, removal of festive lights and seasonal decorations over the festive period. The service relates to the external environment of Derby City Centre with festive lighting and seasonal decorations being installed across highways, pedestrianised streets and piazzas. The contract period is for an initial 36 months; the contract will commence 13.9.2018 and expire 12.9.2021. There will be options to extend the contract for up to 24 further months in annual increments, subject to internal approvals and availability of funding by the client, and successful completion of the preceding contract year. There is an available site visit of the affected property and the accommodation provided by the Authority at 09:30, on 2.8.2018. Further details are within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2018
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45316100 · Installation of outdoor illumination equipment
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of outdoor illumination equipment.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
