GB-Harwich: T0401 - Underwater Survey of the Cable at Needles Lighthouse
Details
- Buyer
- Trinity House
- Supplier(s)
- DSMC
- Value
- GBP 21,835
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- Published
- 24 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Trinity House require a company to undertake diving inspections to determine the condition of cable below the waterline from the Needles to Alum Bay, and to establish if the cable is either buried or pinned correctly. The underwater survey will need to be recorded in a video format and made available to Trinity House for review. From this survey, any observations should be recorded and placed into a report, detailing any repair and maintenance recommendations. The recommendations should be categorised within a scale of priority and clearly identify the associated risks with each element. A full Request for Quotation specification is available via the Delta Tenderbox. All quotations must be submitted via Delta and received prior to 17:00 on Friday 6th July 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 July 2018
- Completed: Award published24 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
Trinity House is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Harwich: T0401 - Underwater Survey of the Cable at Needles Lighthouse.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Harwich: T0401 - Underwater Survey of the Cable at Needles Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trinity House.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
