Expired contract

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 1,164,891
Duration
3 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
27 July 2018

Tender description

Contract award for a Service Provider to provide technical support and advice to improve the fiduciary risk management capabilities of government, civil society and other development organisations in Tanzania. Support areas will include governance, management oversight and financial controls. The objectives of this contract are to: i) improve the efficiency and effectiveness of selected partner organisations and government institutions by strengthening internal controls; ii) improve capacity of staff in selected organisations (and DFID) to minimise and manage fiduciary risk, iii) drive VfM and safeguard public funds in relation to UK aid flows. The contract will help development practitioners in Tanzania deepen their knowledge and understanding of the fiduciary environment through which funds are channelled, and generate evidence to challenge and support partner organisations to improve their systems in order to obtain greater fiduciary assurance. The maximum budget was 1 500 000 GBP over 3 years, with an option to extend for an additional 18 months with a potential additional budget of 750 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 July 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 July 2021

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.