Facilities management services
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,010,942
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 24 July 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
EEBC is procuring two contracts for Facilities Management Services. One contract will be for Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services and the second contract will be for Cleaning and Associated Services. Both contracts will go live on 1.4.2019 and run for an initial five (5) year period with a possible extension term of four (4) years in two further two (2)-year increments. The Council is seeking contractors with strong customer focus who are able to work collaboratively with the Council, deliver innovative service solutions and positively embrace continuous improvement. The Council's estate comprises 42 buildings consisting of approximately 58 000 m2 of space. Full details are provided within the procurement documents. The estimated total value for both contracts over the full possible term of 9 years is 8 010 942 GBP as shown in II.1.5 below. EEBC is a local government district with borough status, based in Surrey which owns and controls the Epsom and Ewell Council Estate. This Estate comprises of approximately 42 buildings and totals approximately 58 000 m2. EEBC is looking to appoint a suitable and properly qualified service provider experienced to provide Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services. The services will comprise the following: Helpdesk and CAFM Building Engineering Services (mechanical, electrical and plumbing systems) Maintenance of sanitary services Water Management Statutory Tests and Inspections Meter Reading EEBC intends to enter into a form of NEC 4 Term Service Contract with the successful tenderer for each Lot. The contract for each Lot will be for an initial term of 5 years with an option at the EEBC's sole discretion to extend for up to two further periods each of two (2) years, giving a total term of nine (9) years, subject to the satisfactory performance by the service provider. Detailed descriptions of the services required are set out in the tender documents. EEBC is a local government district with borough status, based in Surrey which owns and controls the Epsom and Ewell Council Estate. This Estate comprises of approximately 42 buildings and totals approximately 58 000 m2. EEBC is looking to appoint a suitable and properly qualified service provider experienced to provide Cleaning and Associated services. These services comprise the following: — Routine Cleaning, — Periodic and Deep cleaning, — Internal Glazing cleaning, — High Level cleaning, — Reactive cleaning, — Window cleaning, — Feminine cleaning, — Washroom consumables, — Pest Control. EEBC intends to enter into a form of NEC 4 Term Service Contract with the successful tenderer for each Lot. The contract for each Lot will be for an initial term of 5 years with an option at the EEBC's sole discretion to extend for up to two further periods each of two (2) years, giving a total term of nine (9) years, subject to the satisfactory performance by the service provider. Detailed descriptions of the services required are set out in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-and-ewell-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-and-ewell-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-and-ewell-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-and-ewell-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-and-ewell-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-and-ewell-borough-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Epsom and Ewell Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
