Electric motors, generators and transformers
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 27 July 2018
- Submission
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As part of the UK Rail Research and Innovation Network (UKRRIN), Rolling Stock Centre initiative, Newcastle University's Design Unit have been awarded a grant by HEFCE to design and build a bespoke, state of the art Dynamic Gearbox Test Facility including a climate chamber for testing of gearboxes and traction drives in extreme environments. As part of this the University is tendering for a drive system consisting of a water cooled low harmonic drive system capable of power regeneration and two motors More detail can be found in the tender documentation which can be found by registering your interest and accessing the the ITT event, which can be done at: https://procontract.duenorth.com/Login As part of the UK Rail Research and Innovation Network (UKRRIN), Rolling Stock Centre initiative, Newcastle University's Design Unit have been awarded a grant by HEFCE to design and build a bespoke, state of the art Dynamic Gearbox Test Facility including a climate chamber for testing of gearboxes and traction drives in extreme environments. As part of this the University is tendering for a drive system consisting of a water cooled low harmonic drive system capable of power regeneration and 2 motors. More detail can be found in the tender documentation which can be found by registering your interest and accessing the the ITT event, which can be done at: https://procontract.duenorth.com/Login The contract reference is NU/1408. The deadline for expressing an interest is Tuesday 28.8.2018 at 12:00 BST.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2018
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electric motors, generators and transformers.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
