DInfoCom/0029 - TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO THE FUTURE RECRUITING PROGRAMME ICT SCOPING PROJECT
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Published
- 23 July 2018
- Submission
- 6 August 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The Future Recruiting Programme (FRP) has been established to provide the successor model to the Recruiting Partnering Project when the current contract ends in Mar 22. Critical to the success of the FRP will be the ICT system that underpins the recruiting model. Three broad options are being considered for this system; sustain, evolve or replace the current system. This work will assist in a timely informed decision on the future system being made. Problem to Be Solved The assessment of the current recruiting software to include discovery of configuration items (including code reviews), knowledge base, service maintainability and application dependencies with key focus on eight components with the objective to provide transition, evolve estimate and detailed transition plans. A detailed Statement of Requirement (SOR) and additional information can be obtained from pauline.hewish662@mod.gov.uk. Please note for this requirement negotiation to obtain access to the required documentation is ongoing which will be required prior to Contract Award. Who Are the Users The FRP is working to gain ground truth around the three options and require SMEs to gather evidence to enable an informed and timely decision to be made on the future ICT system. Early Market Engagement Nil Work Already Done D Info have conducted an initial investigation into the requirement. They recommended follow-up work inline with this requirement. Existing Team The supplier with work through the D Info project lead to FRP Programme Manager and will need to work in partnership with Information Application Services (IAS) technical and support teams. The supplier will be required to work as "one team" with all programme stakeholders, including the FRP PMO, the Army Recruiting and Initial Training Command (ARITC - who currently service manage the RPP contract), IAS, Information Systems and Services (ISS - responsible for the development of future services) and business representatives from each Front Line Command. Current Phase Discovery Work Location The place of delivery of the contract shall be at such locations as agreed between the supplier and the Authority, the locations where the supplier will be required to work will be Army HQ, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8HJ and HQ ARITC, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, SN9 6BE Working Arrangments The supplier will be expected to: Deliver within IAS and MoD standards, policies and processes including commercial structures Work collaboratively in multi stakeholder, supplier and functional teams Be responsible for expenses to supplier sites Security Clearance Security clearance (SC) will be required for the duration of the role. Incumbents are to follow both the letter and spirit of Army Headquarters security regulations Additional T&Cs DEFCON 5J (Edn 18/11/16) Unique Identifiers; DEFCON 76 (Edn 12/06) Contractors on site; DEFCON 129J (Edn 18/11/16) Electronic business Delivery Form; DEFCON 516 (Edn 04/12) Equality; DEFCON 520 (Edn 05/18) Corrupt gifts and payments of commission; DEFCON 522 (Edn 11/17) Payment and Recovery of Sums Due; DEFCON 531 (Edn 11/14) Disclosure of Information; DEFCON 532B (05/08) Protection of Personal Data; DEFCON 534 (Edn 06/17) Subcontracting and Prompt Payment; DEFCON 566 (Edn 03/18) Change of control contractor; DEFCON 642 (Edn 06/14) Progress meetings; DEFCON 658 (Edn 10/17) Cyber; DEFCON 694 (Edn 07/18) Accounting for Property of the Authority Skills & Experience Proven track record of successfully planning and implementing service transition and migration of large applications and service operation and management to an alternative supplier within the last 24 months Demonstrable experience in leading commercial, legal, TUPE/HR and IPR aspects of a large IT contract disaggregation project Proven and recent experience of implementing the necessary quality assurance for a large-scale migration of applications and transition of service operations and management to an alternative supplier A supplier who has a strong working knowledge of MoD recruitment management systems Recent experience in providing solution architecture for migration of application services and the programmatic steps to deliver the migration Recent experience in migrating from and to a VMWare data centre technology in particular VCentre and VSphere Recent experience in the development technologies and frameworks of C++, VB, VB.Net, C#, Java, MVC and thick client provisioning through Citrix Recent experience of migrating and deploying services Redhat 6, 7, Windows 2008, 2012 OS, Oracle 11G, 12C, and SQL server 2005, 2012, 2014 Recent experience migrating Business Intelligence and data warehousing technologies of SAP Business Objects Recent and proven experience in recruitment systems and data level integration techniques Recent experience in providing development teams to decompose source data to understand application functionality and replace/refactor with another service Recent experience of delivering information services within MoD policies of JSP 440 and JSP 604 to gain Defence Assurance and Information Services accreditation Recent experience of providing technical teams to support applications in service from 1st - 4th line Nice to Haves No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria Approach to evaluate DRS and support in service to provide options and plan Approach to working alongside Crown Servant SME's to provide commercial, TUPE, employment rights and IPR/licensing advice into the project Provide core team structure and CVs of those who could be part of the service and their experience relevant to this requirement Provide two reference able client-focused case studies where your company have provided the desired service similar to this requirement Ability to flex up and down resources to meet the demand of the project during different phases, whilst ensuring quality and consistency Commitment to quality of the deliverables, outcomes and experience of the resources, and rapid remediation/replacement if an issue occurs Cultural Fit Criteria Recent proven experience of an open and collaborative working relationship at all levels with excellent communication and co-ordination skills when conducting daily stand-ups, team meetings, presentation and demonstrations Has a no-blame culture and encourages people to learn from their mistakes, working as "one team" Suppliers must demonstrate an ability and willingness to work collaboratively and flexibly within a multi-vendor delivery environment to achieve the required outcomes Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2018
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DInfoCom/0029 - TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO THE FUTURE RECRUITING PROGRAMME ICT SCOPING PROJECT, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
