DFID 8317 Private Sector Development Programme: Market Systems Development - ELAN 1.2 Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 23 July 2018
- Submission
- 27 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) has huge economic potential. There are 80m hectares of uncultivated arable land, vast mineral resources and over half of Africa's water. This is countered by a very difficult business environment with very little industry. DRC ranks 184 out of 190 on the World Bank's Doing Business survey. It performs particularly badly on contract enforcement, getting electricity, paying taxes and trading across borders. Recovery of the private sector in DRC is vital; for job creation and poverty alleviation. DFID's planned ELAN 1.2 programme will support market actors, generate market insights, demonstrate innovation and build capacity to improve the functioning of markets for poor people, ultimately delivering the Expected Impact of reducing poverty in DRC by improving the income of poor women and men in selected market systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
