DFID 8122 Strengthening Tanzanias Fiduciary Risk Assurance Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- KPMG LLP
- Value
- GBP 1,164,891
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 24 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objectives of this contract are to i) improve efficiency and effectiveness of partner organisations and government institutions by strengthening internal controls; ii) improve capacity of staff in selected organisations (and DFID) to minimise and manage fiduciary risk; and iii) drive value for money and safeguard public funds in relation to UK aid flows. The contract will help development practitioners in Tanzania deepen their knowledge and understanding of the fiduciary environment through which funds are channelled, as well as generate evidence to continuously challenge and support partner organisations to improve their systems and obtain greater fiduciary assurance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2018
- Completed: Award published24 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 July 2021
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
