Awarded contract

Daycare services for handicapped children and young people

Details

Value
GBP 675,530
Topic
Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Published
27 July 2018

Tender description

This is an urgent emergency contract to cover the need and support to enable a Holiday Activity Programme which will enable disabled children and young people to have an exciting, enjoyable and fun school holiday which in turn supports family life. This Contract falls within the category of contracts covered by Regulation 74 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and is being awarded in accordance with the process set out in Regulation 33, in particular Regulation 33 (1) section (c) "reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseen by the contracting authority, the time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation cannot be applied". This is due to the termination of the previous contract with the provider awarded in notice 502412.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Daycare services for handicapped children and young people.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Daycare services for handicapped children and young people, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.