Cleaning services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,000,000
- Topic
- Cleaning services
- Published
- 23 July 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cleaning services at premises across SPT estate comprising a) 8 floor city centre office; b) 15 subway stations, incl offices, concourse, platforms fire escapes and canopies; c) Bus stations incl offices, concourse, stances and glass; d) Subway car cleaning internal and external; e) All Glass incl high level. SPT is currently modernising its subway resulting in new cleaning surfaces, rolling stock and buildings likely to be introduced or removed over the contract period. It is essential that the successful contractor is flexible in their approach to management of the contract. Specialist cleaning, other buildings or areas may become available during the lifetime of the contract and SPT reserves the right to benchmark and vary the contract. Bus shelters/Bus Stops are currently subject to a separate contract and not included as part of this tender however SPT reserve the right to obtain costs from the successful contractor to benchmark and potentially vary the contract if required. TUPE applies Scope of requirements will cover cleaning services across SPT estate comprising a) An eight floor city centre office including glass; b) subway stations (15), including offices, platforms, glass and glass canopies; c) Bus stations including offices, concourse, Public toilet, stances, glass and canopies; d) Subway car cleaning; e) includes all window cleaning and high level areas. Service includes scheduled and reactive cleaning, consumables, graffiti and gum removal, litter / leaf picking. Please note SPT is undertaking a subway modernization program resulting in our subway stations being upgraded new or refurbished buildings / subway cars will be introduced /removed over the contract period. The successful contractor will be flexible in their approach and management of the contract throughout its duration. Bus shelters and Stops are not included as part of this exercise however SPT reserve the right to obtain costs from the successful tenderer to benchmark costs and vary the contract if required. Other buildings, areas or specialist cleaning may become available during the lifetime of the contract and SPT reserves the right to vary the awarded contract. Contract award period will be 10 years, with break clauses at year 3, 5 and 7. Contract will also be subject to service level agreement and key performance indicators which will be linked to contract performance and reviewd annnually. This is a re-renewal of an existing contract and TUPE will apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cleaning services.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Strathclyde Partnership for Transport.
- 15£13.2m
- 5£353.4k
- 390£10.0bn
- 107£1.4bn
- 105£763.1m
- 97£2.2bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
