Closed tender

18 025 Contract for the Provision of Desktop Now Support and Maintenance for 7429 Licences

Details

Published
23 July 2018
Submission
6 August 2018

Tender description

Cheshire East Council are the lead authority for this procurement, which is a joint requirement for both Cheshire East Council and Cheshire West and Chester. The contract will be formed between Cheshire East Council and the contractor. Cheshire West and Chester will be a beneficiary under the contract. The ICT Shared Service will manage the technical implementation, delivery and support of the solution. The current desktop estate is predominately Windows 7 based FAT clients although there are some published desktops delivered through Citrix technologies. An increased implementation of thin devices will be made through the both Councils “Next Generation Desktop/Personal Workset” programmes with an increase in the number of published applications. Submissions must be received via The Chest https://www.The-Chest.org.uk Please note you are required to register, express an interest, download the Request For Quotation (RFQ) documentation and upload the completed RFQ documentation by the deadline Keywords: Appsense, Support, Now, Desktop, Silver, Licences

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 August 2018

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 18 025 Contract for the Provision of Desktop Now Support and Maintenance for 7429 Licences, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.