Wichelstowe District Centre Highways Infrastructure
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fox (Ownby) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 17 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to construct a new section of highway within the Wichelstowe development site. Project Description - These works comprise the construction of the main community street in the Wichelstowe District Centre along with all the associated utilities works, drainage (including Swales) and landscaping. The design aims to deliver a high-quality environment that reflects the role of the main street as the most active on the development in terms of pedestrians as well as accommodating all other users. As development gets under way in this area the District Centre will become an active construction site and we are seeking a contractor who can manage and liaise with a range of developers in order to ensure safe and efficient access across the site. It is anticipated that the value of the works will be in excess of £2million. Details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will commence in October 2017. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Please note that this is a Restricted, two stage procurement and only the Selection Questionnaire is required to be completed during the first stage. The draft tender documents which may be subject to amendments are included for information at this stage. The Local Highway Authority are currently in the process of reviewing the technical approval package for this scheme and it is anticipated that the second stage of the process will start once technical approval has been secured. The formal tender documents will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers for completion and submission. Questionnaire Responses are required to be submitted no later than Wednesday 9th August 2017, 1200 noon UK Local time by e-mail to Emma Leake only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Emma Leake at eleake@swindon.gov.uk by Thursday 3rd August 2017, 1600 hrs UK Local Time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please contact Emma Leake on the contact details above.Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN 286991. We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 November 2017
- Completed: Award published17 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 June 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe District Centre Highways Infrastructure.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Wichelstowe District Centre Highways Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
