Expired contract

Wichelstowe District Centre Canal Phase 2 Works

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
17 January 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake works to a section of canal within the Wichelstowe district centre. These works comprise the second phase of canal works and will follow on from an advanced works earthworks contract relating to the northern section of canal which has been tendered separately. Project Description - The works comprise improvements to an existing canal within the Wichelstowe District Centre including sheet piling, installation of a lit towpath, installation of surface water outfalls and the creation of a planted ecological edge. The materials and finish are key to setting the benchmark for how the next phase of development is perceived and care has been taken in the design to reflect this approach. The works to the canal are also time critical as sections of the works need to be completed to allow adjacent development to progress. It is anticipated that the value of the works will be in excess of £2million. Details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will commence in November 2017. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Please note that this is a Restricted, two stage procurement and only the Selection Questionnaire is required to be completed during the first stage. The draft tender documents which may be subject to amendments are included for information at this stage. The Local Highway Authority are currently in the process of reviewing the technical approval package for this scheme and it is anticipated that the second stage of the process will start once technical approval has been secured. The formal tender documents will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers for completion and submission. Questionnaire Responses are required to be submitted no later than Wednesday 30th August 2017, 1200 noon UK Local time by e-mail to Emma Leake only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Emma Leake at eleake@swindon.gov.uk by Thursday 24th August 2017, 1600 hrs UK Local Time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please contact Emma Leake on the contact details above. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN 290886.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 May 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45247000 · Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe District Centre Canal Phase 2 Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wichelstowe District Centre Canal Phase 2 Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.